pennsylvania angus association pennsylvania angus association pennsylvania angus association
welcome
home
member list
How to become a member
events
officers
Contact Us
PJAA

2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show
Angus exhibitors led 72 entries at 2014 Pennsylvania Breeders Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Tom Turner, Somerset, OH, evaluated the entries before naming champions. Photos taken by Chris Jeffcoat, American Angus Association.


Grand Champion Bull

Beaver Creek Crusader H310 won Grand Champion Bull at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Beaver Creek Angus, Thomasville, PA, owns the March 2013 son of EXAR Classen 1422B.


Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Just Enuff Edgar's Thunder won Reserve Grand Champion Bull at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Just-Enuff Angus, Bethlehem, PA, owns the February 2012 son of Just Enuff New Edition Edgar.


Grand Champion Female

Rains Timeless Charlie TlLO won Grand Champion Female at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Dale Rains, Mercer, PA, owns the January 2013 daughter of WMR Timeless 458. She first won Early Junior Champion.


Reserve Grand Champion Female

Beaver Creek Scaara Fuz H313 won Reserve Grand Champion Female at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Beaver Creek Angus, Thomasville, PA, owns the September 2013 daughter of S A V Brilliance 8077. She first claimed Senior Calf Champion.


Grand Champion Cow-calf Pair

Freys KJF Arkpride m35 u108 won Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Fred Frey, Drumore, PA, owns the September 2009 daughter of G 13 Stand Out. A March 2014 bull calf sired by Whitestone Blackdiamond B141 completes the winning pair.


Reserve Grand Champion Cow-calf Pair

Just Enuff Katinka 204 won Reserve Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Just-Enuff Angus, Bethlehem, PA, owns the March 2012 daughter of MCC Cupid 414. A March 2014 heifer calf sired by Dunlouise Cortachy Boy D137 is at side.


Senior Champion Female

Freys Lucy P99-X120 won Senior Champion Female at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Jade Zimmerman, Reinholds, PA, owns the winning female.


Reserve Senior Champion Female

Freys KJF ArkPride U41-X112 won Reserve Senior Champion Female at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Fred Frey, Drumore, PA, owns the winning female.


Intermediate Champion Heifer

Triple N Reminisce A411 won Intermediate Champion Heifer at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Daniel Rohrbaugh, Seven Valleys, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer

Triple N Daffney A412 won Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Maria Trowbridge, Meshoppen, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Reserve Early Junior Champion Heifer

Cherry Knoll Hara Erica 1312 won Reserve Early Junior Champion Heifer at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Matthew Mitchell, Reinholds, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Late Junior Champion Heifer

SCC Highland Farms Erica 343 won Late Junior Champion Heifer at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Emilie Campbell, Pennsylvania Furnace, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Reserve Late Junior Champion Heifer

Cherry Knoll Rosebud 1331 won Reserve Late Junior Champion Heifer at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Claudia Hissong, Greencastle, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion

Freys KJF Arkpride U41-y101 won Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Fred Frey, Drumore, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Junior Heifer Calf Champion

Just Enuff Katinka 409 won Junior Heifer Calf Champion at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Just-Enuff Angus, Bethlehem, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion

EDS Mercedes 401 won Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Eric Shoop, Dalmatia, PA, owns the winning heifer.


Premier Breeder

Fred Frey, Drumore, PA, won Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA.


Bronze and Silver Awards

Eric Shoop, Dalmatia, PA, right, recieved his Bronze and Silver Awards at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. The Bronze and Silver Awards are the first two levels of the National Junior Angus Association Recognition Program. Juniors must apply for the awards and then meet point requirements in many areas of participation before receiving them. Presenting the awards is Chris Jeffcoat, American Angus Association, Regional Manager.


Golden Pitchfork Award

Caleb Schmuck, Masontown, PA, right, was presented with the Golden Pitchfork award at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Dale Rains, Pennsylvania Angus Association director, is pictured presenting the award.


Conrad Grove Memorial Award

Karen Nichols, Tyron, PA, received the Conrad Grove Memorial Award at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Pictured from left are Cheryl Fairbairn, Presenter; Karen Nichols; and Chris Foore, Presenter.


Pennsylvania Special

Dale Rains, Mercer, PA, won the Pennsylvania Special award at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA.


Boys Judging

These young men placed in the Boy's Division of Cattle judging at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Pictured from left are Grant Cash, York, First; Eric Shoop, Dalmatia, Second; Kyle Livingston, Dover, Third; Hunter Voight, Fredericksburg, Fourth; and Daniel Rohrbaugh, Seven Valleys, Fifth.


Girls Judging

These young ladies placed in the Girl's Division of Cattle Judging at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Pictured from left are Kayce Myers, Wellsville, First; Lydia Brown, Mill Creek, Second; Alana Eisenhour, Wellsville, Third; Elizabeth Trowbridge, Meshoppen, Fourth; and Laini Dean, New Castle, Fifth.


Women's Judging

These ladies placed in the Women's Division of Cattle Judging at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Pictured from left are Liz Ziegler, Thomasville, First; Valerie Trowbridge, Meshoppen, Second; Chris Foore, Seven Valleys, Third; and Emily Brown, Mill Creek, Fourth. Liz Ziegler also won High Individual in the Overall Cattle Judging Contest.


Men's Judging

These gentleman placed in the Men's Division of Cattle Judging at the 2014 Pennsylvania Angus Breeder's Show, June 21 in Huntingdon, PA. Pictured from left are Gordon Shive, Seven Valleys, First; and Gene Trowbridge, Meshoppen, Second.

 

 

PA Angus Secretary
Jamie Brozman
354 Townshipline Rd
Nazareth, PA 18064
H-610-837-3866
C-484-221-3455
justenuffangus@gmail.com

 

Barbra Weaver, Secretary